athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

Dundee inspired US campaign off to a strong start

Tourism Australia‚Äôs Dundee inspired campaign, which launched to over 100 million viewers during the Super Bowl, is off to a strong start in the US as promotional offers begin to roll out. On the morning after the game the campaign …
Read more

Growing Australian tourism

Australia’s tourism leaders will develop a bold vision for Australian tourism to ensure the industry keeps attracting record numbers of visitors and creating jobs. Supported by the Turnbull Coalition Government, the Beyond Tourism 2020 Steering Committee has been established to …
Read more

Optus Stadium officially opens in Perth

The world-class 60,000 seat Optus Stadium has officially opened in Perth providing more opportunities for Western Australia to host high calibre sporting, arts, and music events. Three major events have already been secured for the stadium, including an international friendly game …
Read more