athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

News to Brighten Up Your Morning: Record-Breaking H1 for Australia Hotels

Australia welcomed over 4.2 million international visitors during the first half of 2017, a 7.2% increase compared with H1 2016, according to the Australia Bureau of Statistics. This increase in arrivals helped the country’s hotels reach their highest absolute levels …
Read more

Interval International to Host 19th Annual International Shared Ownership Investment Conference

Interval International, a prominent worldwide provider of vacation services, will host its 19th annual International Shared Ownership Investment Conference from October 23 to 25 at the Eden Roc Miami Beach Resort. Executives looking to explore shared ownership can engage with …
Read more

Classic Holidays Sponsors New Look National Kiteboarding Series

Australasia’s leading Resort, Club and Member Management company, Classic Holidays, has announced they will continue their ongoing support of freestyle kiteboarding in Australia. Signing on for a third consecutive year as the major sponsor of Kiteboarding Australia’s National Series, this …
Read more